← All client cases

Nashville, Tennessee / Demand + caregiver capacity

From 120 to 167 active clients in six months.

Client acquisition and caregiver recruiting ran together during Days 91–270. Weekly care hours rose from 3,000 to 4,374, with 600 of the added hours above the agency’s supplied growth model.

Two locations · Months 4–9, the second phase · Anonymized client case

Nashville case · 0:54
Active clients
120→167
+39%

After 55 discharges in the same period.

Admissions in six months
102

Campaigns paced to the caregivers the agency could staff.

Weekly care hours
3,000→4,374
+46%

Caregiver recruiting ran alongside client campaigns.

Starting position

The agency reported $5.60M in annual revenue, 120 active clients, 3,000 weekly care hours, and 115 caregivers. Intake was already converting 26% of inquiries to admissions. Admissions exceeded discharges before this phase began.

The constraint

Demand expansion needed to move with caregiver recruiting. More inquiries would only help if intake and staffing could absorb the work.

What Acensus built and managed

Acensus launched client acquisition and caregiver recruiting together during Days 91–105. A 22% inquiry-to-admission floor governed demand spend. Conversion and capacity were reviewed before increases. Demand spend stayed flat during Days 180–270, creative rotated twice, and two underperforming sources were removed in Month 6. The client hired a second intake coordinator on Day 135.

Active clients
Day 90
120
Day 270
167

+39%Two locations · Days 91–270

102 admissions less 55 discharges. Delivered hours: 3,000 → 4,374 per week.

Investment and return

$87,000Stated investment (fees and any media)
$461,760Annualized added gross profit
5.3×Annualized gross profit to investment

Gross profit after direct care costs, before overhead. Annualized at the ending weekly pace; not cash collected over 12 months.

The economics and what shaped the result

The economics

Stated investment for Days 91–270 was $87,000: $45,000 in Acensus fees and $42,000 in media. Monthly media was $3,200 for demand and $3,800 for recruiting. The preceding 90-day engagement is outside this schedule. Modeled incremental gross profit during this 180-day window was $115,400 above the supplied growth scenario; the $264,300 gross gain also includes growth already underway. The supplied growth model accounts for 774 of the 1,374 added weekly hours; 600 hours were above that model. At $36.00 per hour, those 600 hours represent $1,123,200 in annualized added revenue. At the $14.80 ending hourly gross margin, they represent $461,760 in annualized added gross profit.

What shaped the result

The window included 98 hires and 45 departures. A competitor closure contributed an estimated 4–6 of the 102 admissions. Hourly gross margin fell from $15.50 to $14.80. The 600-hour comparison is against a supplied growth scenario, not an experimental control.

What moved: the full operating schedule
MeasureStarting pointEndpoint / window
Inquiries / month5278
Qualified inquiry rate71%68%
Inquiry → assessment43%41%
Inquiry → admission26%25%
Assessment → admission60%61%
Missed calls5%6%
Admissions / month13.519.5
Discharges / month8.010.5
Net client growth / month+5.5+9.0
Caregiver roster115168
Applicants / week2875
Weekly hours declined4064
Additional operating and financial detail
Reported engagement gross profit$264,300; includes growth versus opening hours, including existing growth
Modeled census148 clients; actual census 167
Admissions above supplied model21
Clients above supplied model19
Annualized GP contribution from all 1,374 added hours$1,057,430
Annualized margin impact on opening hours−$109,200
Change in total annualized operating GP pace$948,230
All-in cost per admission above model$4,143; 21 admissions above model
All-in cost per all window admissions$853; 102 admissions
Recruiting media per gross hire$233; $22,800 recruiting media divided by 98 hires from all sources; not paid-attributed cost per hire
Reporting basis and how to read the figures

Source: the client’s own billing and operating records, with calculations reconciled to the supplied inputs. Window counts and endpoint rates use the stated periods. Annualized values assume continuing weekly hours and rates; they are operating run-rates, not cash collected or realized 12-month returns. Each case retains its stated cost denominator and factors that shaped the result. Client identities are anonymized.

The Admissions Diagnostic

Find the first thing worth fixing.

A 20-minute call on your numbers. You leave with a clear next step, and a written Growth Assessment within 24 hours.