← All client cases

Miami, Florida / Intake recovery

54% more monthly admissions in 90 days.

Monthly admissions rose from 8.0 to 12.3 with almost the same inquiry volume. Missed-call recovery, intake scripts, call reviews and managed follow-up turned more existing inquiries into care starts.

Two locations · 90 days · Anonymized client case

Miami case · 0:56
Monthly admissions
8.0→12.3
+54%

Inquiries stayed flat: 47 → 46 a month.

First response
4h 20m→6 min
−98%

Business hours. After hours: 19h 10m → 11 min.

Weekly care hours
3,612→3,846
+234

Growth the existing caregiver team could staff.

Added advertising spend
$0

Every new client came from inquiries the agency already had.

Starting position

The agency reported $6.40M in annual revenue, 168 active clients, 3,612 weekly hours, and 134 caregivers. Its monthly admissions pace was below discharges: 8.0 admissions versus 9.3 discharges.

The constraint

Missed calls and slow follow-up were losing existing demand. Business-hours first contact took 4h 20m; after-hours contact took 19h 10m. Inquiry volume stayed almost flat through the engagement.

What Acensus built and managed

Week 1 reconciled phone logs, CRM, and scheduling records. Week 2 added missed-call recovery and a pipeline for each location. Weeks 2–3 introduced intake scripts and recorded-call review. Week 4 added after-hours routing to the on-call phone and revised care-needs questions. Calls and assessment-booking language were reviewed again in Weeks 6 and 10. The Census & Capacity Ledger was reviewed every Monday.

Monthly admissions
Baseline
8
Day 90
12.3

+54%Two locations · 90 days

47 → 46 inquiries per month. No additional advertising spend.
The Admissions Flow · Miami agency

Inquiriesper month

47

Assessmentsper month

14.6
−32.4

Admissionsper month

8
−6.6
31%inquiry → assessment
55%assessment → admission
32.4families lost before an assessment, every month
Source: Miami engagement, two locations, 90 days. Figures from the client’s own records. Inquiries 47 → 46. Orange stripes: families lost before the next step.
The Census & Capacity Ledger · Miami agency
+8−9.3−1.3 / moAdmissionsDischargesNet census
Source: Miami engagement, two locations, 90 days. Figures from the client’s own records. Net census change (starts minus discharges) per month: −1.3 → +2.6.

Investment and return

$22,500Stated investment (fees and any media)
$176,436Annualized added gross profit
7.8×Annualized gross profit to investment

Gross profit after direct care costs, before overhead. Annualized at the ending weekly pace; not cash collected over 12 months.

The economics and what shaped the result

The economics

The 234 added weekly hours, at $34.00 per hour, represent $413,712 in annualized added revenue. At $14.50 gross margin per hour, they represent $176,436 in annualized added gross profit. Added gross profit realized during the engagement was $22,100. No additional advertising or messaging cost was stated.

What shaped the result

Across the full window, 33 admissions less 29 discharges added four active clients. The bill rate increased from $32.50 to $34.00 in Month 2; added-hours economics use $34.00 throughout and exclude the rate uplift on existing care. A Friday staffing gap delayed one location’s improvement. Nine revived inquiries remained opportunities, not booked revenue.

What moved: the full operating schedule
MeasureStarting pointEndpoint / window
Inquiries / month4746
Missed calls / business hours34%6%
Missed calls / after hours61%9%
First contact / business hours4h 20m6m
First contact / after hours19h 10m11m
Inquiry → assessment31%44%
Assessment → admission55%61%
Inquiry → admission17.1%26.8%
Admissions / month8.012.3
Discharges / month9.39.7
Net client growth / month−1.3+2.6
Active clients168172
Caregivers134142
Billable hours / week3,6123,846
Assessment no-shows22%19%
Additional operating and financial detail
Loaded caregiver cost$19.50 per hour
Gross margin$14.50 per hour / 42.6%
Average client / caregiver hours21.5 / 27 per week
Length of service18 months
Replacement estimate9.33 admissions per month
All-in cost per admission above baseline$2,500; 9 admissions above baseline
Reporting basis and how to read the figures

Source: the client’s own billing and operating records, with calculations reconciled to the supplied inputs. Window counts and endpoint rates use the stated periods. Annualized values assume continuing weekly hours and rates; they are operating run-rates, not cash collected or realized 12-month returns. Each case retains its stated cost denominator and factors that shaped the result. Client identities are anonymized.

The Admissions Diagnostic

Find the first thing worth fixing.

A 20-minute call on your numbers. You leave with a clear next step, and a written Growth Assessment within 24 hours.